$2,780,000
2029 Boundary Dr
MONTECITO, CA 93108
MLS# 13-948
Status: Closed
3 beds  |  5 baths  |  3840 sqft


2029 Boundary Dr, MONTECITO, CA 93108
  1 / 14  
2029 Boundary Dr, MONTECITO, CA 93108 2029 Boundary Dr, MONTECITO, CA 93108 2029 Boundary Dr, MONTECITO, CA 93108 2029 Boundary Dr, MONTECITO, CA 93108 2029 Boundary Dr, MONTECITO, CA 93108 2029 Boundary Dr, MONTECITO, CA 93108 2029 Boundary Dr, MONTECITO, CA 93108 2029 Boundary Dr, MONTECITO, CA 93108 2029 Boundary Dr, MONTECITO, CA 93108 2029 Boundary Dr, MONTECITO, CA 93108 2029 Boundary Dr, MONTECITO, CA 93108 2029 Boundary Dr, MONTECITO, CA 93108 2029 Boundary Dr, MONTECITO, CA 93108 2029 Boundary Dr, MONTECITO, CA 93108

Property Description
Wonderful, traditional style Birnam Wood home designed by Peter Walker Hunt and built by the present owners in 1989. Light and bright, with high ceilings, wood framed glass doors, transom windows and skylights throughout this spacious three bedroom suite home. The gracious home, on .96 landscaped acres, enjoys views of the 13th fairway through the mature oaks and lovely gardens.

Details
Location Info
District: 10 - MONTECITO
Street #: 2029
Street Name: Boundary
Street Suffix: Dr
State/Province: CA
Postal Code: 93108
Compass Map: Santa Barbara
Map Grid: U11
County: Santa Barbara
Parcel Number: 007-480-009
Cross Street: Birnam Wood Drive
Contract Info
Current Price: $2,463,019
Price: 2780000
Affordable Housing: No
Begin Date: 2013-03-25
Status: Closed
Status Information
Sold Date: 2013-05-21
Sold Price: 2463019
Under Contract Date: 2013-04-10
Property Information
TYP: Home/Estate
Total Bedrooms: 3
Total Bathrooms: 5
Total Full Baths: 3
Total Half Baths: 2
Year Built: 1989
SqFt.: 3840
Source: Other/See Remarks
Apx # Acres: 0.96
Within City Limits: No
Total #Units: 1
Neighborhood/Schools
Neighborhood: 10 - Birnam Wood
Elementary School: Mont Union
Junior High School: S.B. Jr.
High School: S.B. Sr.
Remarks
Hot Sheet Comment: new
Geo Lat: 34.437347
Geo Lon: -119.609558
Owner Info
Deposit: 83400
Property Features
Condition: Good
Style: Other
Construction: Single Story
Roof: Other
Foundation: Mixed
Exterior: Stucco
Parking/Garage: Gar #2
Grounds/Landscaping: Patio Open; Lawn; Fruit Trees
View: Setting
Location/Topo: Level; Rolly
Proximity: Near Bus
Rooms: Family Room
Dining: Breakfast Area; Formal
Laundry: Room
Amenities: Cathedral Ceilings
Appliances Included: Dishwasher; Dryer; Oven/Rnge/Blt-In; Refrig; Washer
Fireplace(s): 2; LR
Flr/Wdw Coverings: Tile
Security: Smoke Detc
Heating/Cooling: GFA; A/C Central
Water/Sewer: Mont Wtr
Pets: Yes
Zoning: E-1
Terms: Cash; Ctnl
Contingent Remarks: SUBJ 2 INSPECT
Room Information
Room Name Length No. of Rooms Length Width Width Length Width
Living Room21.3121.319.419.421.319.4
Dining Room14.2114.213.613.614.213.6
Kitchen17.11117.1116.116.117.1116.1
Family Room22.2122.216.316.322.216.3
Master Bedroom17.1117.1171717.117
Guest House Bedroom 115.4115.412.712.715.412.7
Guest House Bedroom 316.4116.414.414.416.414.4
Extra Room 111.9111.97.27.211.97.2

Listing Office: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage Company

Last Updated: April - 19 - 2019

2029 Boundary Dr, MONTECITO, CA 93108 - MLS# 13-948

The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes from the Internet Data Exchange Program of the Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than the displaying broker(s) are marked with the 'MLS' logo and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) nor displaying broker shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, or misprints. 2015 Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service. All rights reserved.

Tuesday 7th of July 2020 12:35 PM